The Chopin Foundation of the United States NW Council     |     4957 Lakemont Blvd. SE, Suite C-4, #259, Bellevue, WA 98006

The Chopin Foundation of the United States NW Council     |     4957 Lakemont Blvd. SE, Suite C-4, #259, Bellevue, WA 98006

ANNOUNCING THE 2016 CHOPIN NW Competition & Festival…

Cash prizes, certificates, adjudication remarks, medals and concerts awarded.

Online applications begin October 1, 2015. Limited to 140 pianists, all age divisions.

Online applications begin October 1, 2015. Limited to 140 pianists, all age divisions.

Competition: Saturday, January 23, 2016 at Bellevue Presbyterian Church, starting at 9 am.

Gold Medalists’ Concert: January 31, 2016 UW Brechemin Auditorium at 2 pm.

Silver Medalists’ Concert: January 31, 2016 UW Brechemin Auditorium at 5 pm.

Concerto or Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise Winner’s Concert with Orchestra Seattle, Saturday, April 16, 2016, 7:30 p.m. at First Free Methodist Church with Maestro Clinton Smith, Conductor.

Chopin Northwest Board

Dr. Steven Lagerberg, Founder

Allan Park, President

Yunbo Cassady, Vice President

Alison Bell, Recording Director

Cathy Carpenter, Correspondance Director

Dr. Mary Chandler, Financial Controller

Judy Baker, Festival Director

Dr. Hannah Cyba, Executive Board Member

Dr. Adam Aleksander, Executive Board Member

Kurt Kolb, Executive Board Member

Dr.Yelena Balabanova, Executive Board Member

Christopher Moorhead, Webmaster

Helen Belvin, Honorary Board Member

Mei Lu, Board Member

 

Directors

Agustin Anievas

Douglas C. Evans

Rosa-Rita Gonzalez

Renate Ryan

 

Advisory Board

Dr. Shelton G. Berg, Frost School of Music

Ron Losby, Steinway & Sons

Bonnie Barrett, Yamaha Artist Services

National Chopin Foundation Board

Maestro Krysztof Penderecki, Honorary Chairman

Blanka A. Rosenstiel, Founder/ President

Olga Melin, Vice President

Dr. James William Hipp, Treasurer

Rebecca Baez, Secretary

Jadwiga Gewert, Executive Director

Dr. Adam Alexander, Artistic Advisor

 

International Advisory Council

Agustin Anievas

Martha Argerich

Emanuel Ax

Jeffrey N. Babcock

John Bayless

Luiz Fernando Benedini

John Corigliano

Ivan Davis

Christopher T. Dunworth

Charles Dutoit

Nelson Freire

Bruno Leonardo Gelber

Gary Graffman

Horacio Gutierrez

International Advisory Council

Marta Istomin

Byron Janis

James Judd

Cyprien Katsaris

Zoltan Koscis

Jacob Lateiner

Garrick Ohlsson

Paloma O'Shea

Daniel Pollack

Maurizio Pollini

Abbey Simon

Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Michael Tilson Thomas

Charles Wadsworth

Susan Wadsworth

Krystian Zimerman